CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Mr. Daniel Cannistra
Crowell and Moring
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue
Washington, DC 20815

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic component for a car door handle

Dear Mr. Cannistra:

In your letter dated March 4, 2010, on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph was provided with your letter. The door handle component (part number 427164-10020) is composed of a thermoplastic polyester elastomer. This component, identified as a “cushion,” is a fitting designed to cover the gap between the door handle and the door panel of a passenger automobile.

You did not indicate the country of origin of the component. The rate provided below is the rate applicable when the product is manufactured in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.

The applicable subheading for the car door handle component, part 427164-10020, will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics: fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division